KIM DEOL v. RVEST, LLC
[…] The burden was on Deol to prove Sok’s liability under the statute. (See Kurtin v. Elieff (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 455, 479 [violation of section 2343 is a cause of action].) “Generally, an affirmative defense relies on a fact that is independent of the factual allegations essential for the plaintiff’s claim.” (People v. Superior Court (J.C. Penney Corp., Inc.) (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 376, 399, fn. 15.) Thus, Sok did not need to raise section 2343 as an affirmative defense at trial to preserve her challenge on appeal. She merely needed to dispute her liability, which she did.

B

Section 2343

Section 2343 provides: “One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency, in any of the following cases, and in no others: [¶] . . . [¶] 3. When his acts are wrongful in their nature.” Thus, “the normal rule [is] that agents are not liable for the torts or breaches of contract of their principals,” unless, as is pertinent here, the agents’ acts are “ ‘wrongful in their nature.’ ” (Kurtin v.