Kim Dinh v. Chris Lejano
[…] As previously discussed, the Court modifies the subpoena to cover only the medical and billing records concerning Plaintiff’s head, neck, chest, back, shoulders, arms and legs. Accordingly, no additional protective order is necessary, and Plaintiff’s request is DENIED as moot.

II. Requests for Monetary Sanctions

A. Plaintiff’s Request for Monetary Sanctions

Plaintiff makes a request for monetary sanctions against Defendant and his attorney pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 for opposing her motion to quash the subpoena.

In making an order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, the court “may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees,” if it finds that the motion was “made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.2, subd. (a).)