Kim v. Solair Marketing LLC
[…] See CCP § 1281.9(a)(1). However, Plaintiff’s motion is not of the traditional kind based on the arbitrator’s knowing failure to disclose a ground for disclosure. See, e.g., Mt. Holyoke Homes, L.P. v. Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell, LLP (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 1299, 1310-12; Casden Park La Brea Retail LLC v. Ross Dress For Less, Inc. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 468, 477-78. Instead, Plaintiff’s motion is based on the failure to receive the disclosure checklist.

CCP § 1281.9(b) provides that “the proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters required to be disclosed pursuant to this section to all parties in writing within 10 calendar days of service of notice of the proposed nomination or appointment.” CCP § 1281.91(a) provides: “A proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified if he or she fails to comply with Section 1281.9 and any party entitled to receive the disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days after the proposed nominee or appointee fails to comply