Filed 4/24/19 Estate of Watson CA5
[…] Cynthia did not present evidence of any other intent on the part of decedent. Applying a de novo standard of review, we agree with the trial court that decedent intended the term “children,” as used in the trust provisions of the will and incorporated into the judgment, to refer to decedent’s child, Cynthia, and his stepchildren, Martin and Kimberly.
Cynthia argues that the trial court impermissibly added language omitted from the judgment, rather than construing an ambiguity. She relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 1858, which provides in pertinent part: “In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted .…” The trial court, however, did not insert any omitted term in the judgment. It construed an ambiguous term that was actually present in the judgment.
Callnon provides an example of an omission that could not be corrected by adding to the terms of the judgment.