Case Number: 19STCV24611 Hearing Date: March 02, 2020 Dept: 56
[…] (Id. at ¶ 19.)
Plaintiffs have stated facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action under California Civil Code, Section 789.3 pursuant to California Civil Code, Section 789.3(b). Moving Defendant’s demurrer to the second cause of action in the complaint is OVERRULED.
Issue No. 3: Third Cause of Action
California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1160(a)(1) imputes liability for forcible detainer on a person who “[b]y force, or by menaces and threats of violence, unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise.” California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1159(a) says that person is guilty of forcible entry who: (1) breaks open doors, windows, or other parts of a house, or by any kind or violence or circumstance of terror enters upon or into any real property; or (2) after entering peaceably upon real property, turns out by force, threats, or menacing conduct, the party in possession. California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1160(b) says that “[t]he occupant of real property, within the meaning of this section is one who, within five days preceding such unlawful entry, was in the peaceable and undisturbed possession of such lands.”
“[A] non-violent lock change can support a statutory claim for forcible entry.” (Spinks v.