Case Number: 19STCV24611 Hearing Date: March 02, 2020 Dept: 56
[…] (Crossin Decl. at Exhibit A.) Section 151.09 still requires a landlord to bring an action to recover possession of a rental unit. (Id.)
Moving Defendant’s demurrer to the fourth cause of action in the complaint is OVERRULED.
Issue No. 5: Fifth Cause of Action
While Moving Defendant presents a citation to California Civil Code, Section 1947.7(a) which says in part that “the operation of local rent stabilization programs can be complex and that disputes often arise with regard to standings of compliance with the regulatory processes of these programs” and “it is the intent of the Legislature to limit the imposition of penalties and sanctions against an owner of residential rental units where that person has attempted in good faith to fully comply with the regulatory process,” Moving Defendant cites no legal authority with respect to the elements needed to show a violation in connection with the fifth cause of action, and only cites to his request for judicial notice to support his argument.