Case Number: 19STCV24611 Hearing Date: March 02, 2020 Dept: 56
[…] Here, the court finds that Plaintiffs have failed to state a violation in connection with the Unruh Civil Rights Act. Neither age nor low rent are one of the protected classes outlined in California Civil Code, Section 51(b).
Therefore, the Court SUSTAINS the demurrer of Moving Defendant to the first cause of action in the complaint with 20 days leave to amend.
Issue No. 2: Second Cause of Action
California Civil Code, Section 789.3(a) says that “[a] landlord shall not with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his residence willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to, water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, elevator, or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of the landlord.” California Civil Code, Section 789.3(b) says that a landlord cannot, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully: (1) prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the