Kimberly M Jones vs 1664 EVR LLC
[…] N.) Finally, no evidence has been presented that 1664 EVR’s lack of notice in time to defend the action was caused by its avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect.

Jones argues that 1664 EVR is not entitled to relief under Section 473.5 because its lack of notice was caused by its neglect in failing to update its Statement of Information with the California Secretary of State, which listed Jacobs as its agent for service of process, and failing to remain in good corporate status. However, 1664 EVR cannot be held responsible for Jones’s failure of service. Code of Civil Procedure Section 416.40 provides alternative methods of service of a summons and complaint on a limited liability company. Besides service on the company’s designated agent for service of process, a summons may also be served on the “president or other head of the [company], a vice-president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, [or] a general manager.” Code Civ. Proc. §416.40, subd. (b).