Kimberly M Jones vs 1664 EVR LLC
[…] No substituted service was effected in this case because Jacobs was not a tenant in the building (and had not been for over four years) where the process server delivered the summons and complaint.

Finally, a suspended limited liability company may apply for reinstatement and cure any voidable contracts. Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23305.1 provides, in relevant part:

“(a) A taxpayer may make application to the Franchise Tax Board for relief from the voidability provisions of Section 23304.1 . . . . .

“(c)(1) Upon satisfaction of the conditions specified in subdivision (a) . . . , the following shall apply:

“(A) All contracts entered into during the period for which relief is granted that have not been rescinded by a final court order pursuant to Section 23304.5 may be enforced in the same manner and to the same extent, with regard to both the parties to the contract and any third parties, as if the contract had never been voidable.

“(B) Any sale, transfer, or exchange of real property in California during the period for which relief is granted and which the taxpayer at that time was not entitled to sell, transfer, or exchange by reason of subdivision (d) of Section 23302 and which has not been rescinded by a final court order pursuant to Section 23304.5, shall be as valid as if the taxpayer had not been subject to subdivision (d) of Section 23302 at the time of the sale, transfer, or exchange.”