Case Number: 18STCV03322 Hearing Date: February 14, 2020 Dept: 31
[…] (Id., §§ 2030.300(b), 2031.310(b)(2), 2033.290(b).) They must also be accompanied by a separate statement containing the requests and the responses, verbatim, as well as reasons why a further response is warranted. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1345(a).) The separate statement must also be complete in itself; no extrinsic materials may be incorporated by reference. (Id., rule 3.1345(c).)
Discussion
Plaintiff moves to compel further responses to her Request for Production of Documents, Set One, Nos. 16-19, 21-22, and 56.
Timeliness
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310(c), “[u]nless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the demanding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the demanding party waives any right to compel a further response to the demand.”
In opposition to the instant motion, Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s motion is untimely. Defendant asserts that the Court did not order the tolling of any discovery motion deadlines and certainly did not order any discovery motion deadlines tolled by over five months.