KIMBERLY NEILSEN v. SCOTT KAZARIAN
[…] Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 974.) Neilsen alleged that Kazarian misrepresented that the cuddling was a therapeutic technique designed to treat Neilsen’s issues stemming from her adoption, but that, in fact, was a pretense to further Kazarian’s own personal needs. Neilsen’s fraud theory is akin to her sixth cause of action for violation of Civil Code section 43.93, subdivision (b)(3) which creates a private right of action against a therapist who commits a sexual battery “[b]y means of therapeutic deception” which is defined as “a representation by a psychotherapist that sexual contact with the psychotherapist is consistent with or part of the patient’s or former patient’s treatment.” (Id., § 43.93, subd. (a)(5).) Therefore, Neilsen’s allegations about Kazarian’s statements regarding the cuddling constitute an actionable misrepresentation.