Filed 5/23/19 White v. Gonzaga CA5
[…] (Harris, supra, 248 Cal.App.4th at p. 502.) In short, a single credible threat of violence coupled with the probability that an unlawful act will occur in the future is an adequate ground for a restraining order. Kimberly was not required to show Veronica’s actions constituted a “course of conduct.”
2. Credible Threat of Violence
Based on the record before us, it appears the trial court found Veronica harassed Kimberly by making at least one “credible threat of violence” as that phrase is used in section 527.6, subdivision (a)(1). Such a threat may be communicated in a statement and is “credible” if it “would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family” and if it serves no legitimate purpose. (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(2).)