Filed 5/23/19 White v. Gonzaga CA5
[…] (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.155(a)(1)(A).) We determined the documents might contain information relevant to (1) the application of the substantial evidence standard of review and (2) Veronica’s argument about the absence of a reporter’s transcript—an argument that implicates the constitutional right to meaningful access to the appellate courts.
DISCUSSION
I. BASIC LEGAL PRINCIPLES
A. Civil Harassment Injunctions
Section 527.6, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a victim of “harassment … may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing prohibiting harassment.” The statute defines “harassment” as follows:
“[U]nlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(3).)
The three actions listed in the definition of harassment also have statutory definitions. First, “[u]nlawful violence” refers to “any assault or battery, or stalking as prohibited in Section 646.9 of the Penal Code, but does not include lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(7).) Second, a “threat of violence” may be communicated in a statement or by a course of conduct and is “[c]redible” if it “would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family” and if it serves no legitimate purpose. (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(2).) Third, “[c]ourse of conduct” means “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(1).) The definition provides a nonexclusive list of examples of a course of conduct, “including following or stalking an individual, making harassing telephone calls to an individual, or sending harassing correspondence to an individual by any means.” (Ibid.)
A party may seek a temporary order and an order after hearing by filing a petition requesting that relief. (See § 527.6, subds. (d), (g).) The party responding to the petition “may file a response that explains, excuses, justifies, or denies the alleged harassment or may file a cross-petition under this section.” (§ 527.6, subd. (h).) A responding party is “entitled, as a matter of course, to one continuance, for a reasonable period, to respond to the petition.” (§ 527.6, subd. (o).) Either party may request and obtain a continuance of the hearing upon a showing of good cause. (§ 527.6, subd. (p)(1).) The statute establishes deadlines for holding a hearing on the petition, which are affected by whether a temporary restraining order was granted. (§ 527.6, subds. (f), (g).)
“At the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry. If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists, an order shall issue prohibiting the harassment.” (§ 527.6, subd. (i).) An injunction prohibiting “future conduct is only authorized when it appears that harassment is likely to recur in the future.” (Harris v. Stampolis (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 484, 496 (Harris).)