Filed 6/12/20 Kobe House Sushi & Steak v. Nguyen CA4/3
[…] Kobe, LLC could have made the same protest. Meanwhile, the restaurant and the licenses formerly used to operate K2 in Kobe, Inc.’s name now appeared to belong to Kobe, LLC or to Cecelia Le.
The trial court’s finding of malice, oppression, and fraud seems to relate only to the straw man transaction of September 2015, which pertained only to Kobe, Inc.’s cross-complaint. Kobe, Inc., was not awarded any damages for fraud, and the court awarded no punitive damages.
Code of Civil Procedure section 475 provides in pertinent part, “No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown.” (See Soule v. General Motors Corp. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 548, 574 [no reversal “unless there is a reasonable probability that in the absence of the error, a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached.”].)