Kozub v. Arakelian
[…] In addition, to the extent that plaintiff seems to argue that the judgment gives him the right to refuse to consent to the sale of Margo’s partnership interest in RPP, his contention is inconsistent with the language of the statement of decision in the underlying case, as well as the Corporations Code regarding the rights of assignees of partnership interests.

Under Corporations Code section 16503, subdivision (a), “A transfer, in whole or in part, of a partner’s transferable interest in the partnership is permissible. However, a transfer does not do either of the following: … (2) As against the other partners or the partnership, entitle the transferee, during the continuance of the partnership, to participate in the management or conduct of the partnership business, to require access to information concerning partnership transactions, or to inspect or copy the partnership books or records.” (Corp. Code, § 16503, subd. (a)(1), (2).)