Case Name: Kronclough Legacy, LLC v. Da Rosa Development, LLC, et al.
[…] Plaintiff briefly addresses the work-product doctrine, but does not attempt to justify any of its other objections. These undefended objections are, therefore, OVERRULED. As for Plaintiff’s objection based on the work-product doctrine, this objection is intertwined with its exercise of the option to produce documents in response to SI Nos. 41 and 46. Thus, the Court first addresses its substantive responses to those requests before considering the legitimacy of its work-product objection to SI No. 46 in particular.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 allows a party to “specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained” if “the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230.) The “specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230.) “A broad statement that the information is available from a mass of documents is insufficient.” (Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, 784.)
Plaintiff’s exercise of the option to produce writings is improper.