Kyi Tha v. SunTrust Mortgage, Inc.,
[…] Therefore, there has been no violation of 2923.6.

It is a well-established and undisputable prerequisite that a controversy must be “ripe” in order to be justiciable by any court with competent jurisdiction. (Pacific Legal Foundation v. California Coastal Commission (1982) 33 Cal.3d 158, 170).

Here, Plaintiff’s property has not been sold at foreclosure; no trustee’s sale is currently pending; Plaintiff currently resides in the subject property; and no new notice of sale has been issued. Thus, Plaintiff has not suffered harm, and the controversy is not ripe for adjudication.

Civil Code Section 2920.5(c)(2) provides that under HOBR, a “borrower shall not include any of the following…(B) An individual who has contracted with an organization, person, or entity whose primary business is advising people who have decided to leave their homes on how to extend the foreclosure process and avoid their contractual obligations to mortgagees or beneficiaries.”

In this case, Plaintiff contracted with third parties Carlos Rice-Perez and Nikki Eckerson to delay the foreclosure process. (Tha Depo, 29:1-5, Ex. A to Yap Decl.).