Kylee Yoder vs. Mark E. Haynes
[…] Kylee Yoder vs. Mark E. Haynes

2017-00217521-CU-FR

Kylee Yoder vs. Mark E. Haynes

Nature of Proceeding: Motion to Strike Portions of the 1st Amended Complaint

Filed By: Lewis, Erick D.

Defendants Mark E. Haynes and Folsom Hall Investors, Inc. d/b/a/Keller Williams Realty – Folsom’s Motion to Strike portions of the First Amended Complaint (“FAC”) is ruled on as follows:

Defendants’ Request for Judicial Notice is granted.

California Code of Civil Procedure section 435, subdivision (b)(1), states, in pertinent part, “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof” The grounds for a motion to strike are as follows: The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading, (b) Strike out all or any part of any