Filed 9/19/19 Davis v. Sacramento River Cats Baseball Club, LLC CA3
[…] (Rakestraw v. California Physicians’ Service (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 39, 43.) To establish that a cause of action has been adequately pled, a plaintiff must demonstrate he or she has alleged “facts sufficient to establish every element of that cause of action.” (Cantu v. Resolution Trust Corp., supra, 4 Cal.App.4th at p. 879.) If the complaint fails to plead, or if the defendant negates, any essential element of a particular cause of action, this court should affirm the sustaining of a demurrer. (Id. at p. 880.)
Civil Code section 1798.53 provides, in relevant part: “Any person, other than an employee of the state or of a local government agency acting solely in his or her official capacity, who intentionally discloses information, not otherwise public, which they know or should reasonably know was obtained from personal information maintained by a state agency . . . , shall be subject to a civil action, for invasion of privacy, by the individual to whom the information pertains.” This section is part of the Information Practices Act (the Act), and is intended to protect one’s right to privacy from indiscriminate collection and dissemination of information maintained by governmental agencies. (Civil Code, §§ 1798.1, 1798.3; Anti-Defamation League of B’nai B’rith v.