Tentative Ruling
[…] Lucky Stores, Inc. (1998) 17 Cal.4th 553, 558. The court also assumes the truth of all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the properly pleaded facts. Reynolds v. Bement (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1075, 1083.
Association challenges plaintiffs’ first, second, third, fourth, fifth, seventh, and eighth causes of action on the ground that Duong does not have standing to sue defendant because she is not an owner and member of Association. Property ownership is a prerequisite to asserting a claim against a homeowner’s association for violation of the property owner’s rights. Civil Code Section 5975, subdivision (a), of the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act provides:
“The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in the development. Unless the declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate interest or by the association, or by both.”