Tentative Ruling
[…] Evid. Code §452, subd. (h). Items (2), (3), (4), and (5) are court records for which judicial notice may and will be taken. Evid. Code §452, subd. (d).
Judicial notice does not extend to the truth of any factual assertions appearing in the records. Arce v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 471, 483.
Demurrer to FAC
The legal authority for a demurrer is found in Code of Civil Procedure Section 430.10, which provides, in relevant part:
“The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one of the following grounds:
“(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.
“(f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, ‘uncertain’ includes ambiguous and unintelligible.”
A demurrer can be used only to challenge defects that appear on the face of the complaint or from matters outside the complaint that are judicially noticeable. Donabedian v.