Case Number: 18STCV02911 Hearing Date: February 14, 2020 Dept: 28
[…] On January 15, 2020, Plaintiff filed a motion to quash a deposition subpoena pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1.
Trial is set for April 28, 2020.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
Plaintiff asks the Court to quash a deposition subpoena Defendant Target Corporation (“Opposing Defendant”) issued to Plaintiff’s previous employer, a base in the United States Navy.
Plaintiff also asks the Court to impose $4,221.65 in monetary sanctions against Opposing Defendant and its counsel of record for bringing this motion.
LEGAL STANDARD
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a) states, “[i]f a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”
“[U]pon motion reasonably made by the party, judges may rule upon motions for quashing, modifying or compelling compliance with, subpoenas.” (Lee v. Swansboro Country Property Owners Ass’n (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 575, 582-583.)