Lawrence Catlin vs. Isleton Chamber Of Commerce
[…] past to reduce the risk of crime from attendees that consumed alcohol throughout the
day. Plaintiffs rented a sales booth at the festival and allege that the failure to provide
private security resulted in a “gang of violent youths to run[ning] wild” ultimately
attacking Plaintiffs.

First Cause of Action (Negligence)

City’s demurrer to the first cause of action is sustained with leave to amend for failure
to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. City demurs on the basis that
Government Code § 845 immunizes public entities from claims based upon alleged
failures to provide police protection. That section provides that “[n]either a public entity
nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise
to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for
failure to provide sufficient police protection.” (Gov’t Code § 845.) Relevant authority
establishes that the section applies where public entities are sued for failing to provide
adequate police protection at special events such as fairs. (Stone v. State of California
(1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 924.)