Lawrence Commercial Center, LLC v. Wong
[…] Cheng & Neiman additionally argue that the fifth cause of action for breach of contract is deficient because Alpha has not set forth the specific amount of monetary damages that it is seeking as provided by Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subdivision (a)(2), which states that: “A complaint or cross-complaint shall contain … [a] demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.” While it is true that Alpha’s prayer does not contain the foregoing information, a defective prayer is not identified by statute as a ground for demurrer. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10.) In fact, case law has held that a demurrer will not lie for a defective prayer. (Greenup v.