Filed 8/27/18 Cutler v. Bank of America, N.A. CA2/1
[…] Second, plaintiffs appear to have alleged that defendants violated section 2924.17 by recording inaccurate and unsupported declarations in connection with the Notice of Default and Notice of Trustee Sale. Plaintiffs apparently based this allegation on violations of former Civil Code section 2923.55 alleged in the fourth cause of action, as well as alleged failures to substantiate the right to foreclose, the default, and plaintiffs’ loan status.
Civil Code section 2923.55 provided that, before recording a notice of default, a mortgage servicer must contact the borrower in person or by telephone “to assess the borrower’s financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure.” (Civ. Code, § 2923.55, subd. (a), (b)(2), repealed Jan. 1, 2018.) A notice of default must include “a declaration that the mortgage servicer has contacted the borrower, has tried with due diligence to contact the borrower as required by this section, or that no contact was required because the individual did not meet the definition of ‘borrower’ pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 2920.5.” (Civ. Code, § 2923.55, subd. (c).) The declaration attached to the Notice of Default here stated that the mortgage servicer had used “due diligence,” as defined in section 2923.55, subdivision (f), to contact the borrower and that 30 or more days had passed since the due diligence efforts.