LEE LEWIS v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XIII A, § 2, subd. (h)(1); Strong v. State Bd. of Equalization (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 1182, 1187.)

The exemption from reassessment established by Proposition 58, like other exemptions which have the effect of reducing otherwise due property taxes, is not automatic; it is waived if not claimed. (See Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 6.) Section 63.1, subdivision (e)(1) sets forth the requirements for claiming the parent-child transfer exemption. “For transfers of real property between parents and their children occurring on or after September 30, 1990,” a claim for exemption from reassessment must be filed “within three years after the date of the purchase or transfer of real property for which the claim is filed, or prior to transfer of the real property to a third party, whichever is earlier.” (§ 63.1, subd. (e)(1)(B).) A claim filed after this deadline, however, will still “be deemed timely filed if it is filed within six months after the date of mailing of a notice of supplemental or escape assessment, issued as a result of the purchase or transfer of real property for which the claim is filed.” (§ 63.1, subd. (e)(1)(C).)

There is no dispute that plaintiff missed the deadlines imposed by section 63.1, subdivision (e)(1)(B): He claimed exemption from reassessment more than three years after his mother’s death, and after the properties were sold to third parties.