Filed 8/7/19 Nix v. Cabco Yellow, Inc. CA4/3
[…] Superior Court (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1249.) Read together, the arbitration provisions and the severability provisions of the agreements created an ambiguity as to who may determine validity, interpretation, and enforcement of the arbitration agreement, and given this ambiguity, the delegation clauses did not clearly and unmistakably reserve to the arbitrator the issue of arbitrability. We find no error with the trial court’s decision as to the delegation clause and it was therefore proper for the court to determine arbitrability.
II. The Doctrine of Unconscionability
Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a), states: “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” Both procedural and substantive unconscionability must be present for a court to refuse to enforce a contract provision under the doctrine of unconscionability.