Filed 8/7/19 Nix v. Cabco Yellow, Inc. CA4/3
[…] (See Brown v. Ralphs Grocery Co. (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 489, 498 [upholding trial court’s determination “PAGA waiver was unconscionable, and that the PAGA waiver and class action waiver together rendered the entire arbitration agreement unenforceable”].)
V. Severability
The trial court determined the agreements contained “numerous substantively unconscionable terms” and refused CYC’s request to sever those terms and enforce the rest of the arbitration agreements. We agree.
Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a), gives trial courts discretion to sever unconscionable provisions from a contract: “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” (Ibid.) Where the arbitration agreement contains multiple unlawful provisions and there is no single provision the court could strike or restrict to remove the unconscionable taint, severance is inappropriate. (Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at pp. 124-125.)