Filed 10/14/20 Licon v. Carfax CA3
[…] We conclude that, even if defendant did not comply with the meet-and-confer requirements of section 430.41, subdivision (a), any such noncompliance provided no basis to overrule defendant’s demurrer in the trial court and provides no basis to reverse the judgment on appeal.
II. The Sufficiency of the Complaint
A. Plaintiff’s Contentions and Standard of Review
Plaintiff asserts that the trial court erred in sustaining the demurrer on the ground that his complaint failed to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. (§ 430.10, subd. (e).)
A demurrer tests the sufficiency of the complaint as a matter of law, and it raises only questions of law. (§ 589, subd. (a); see also § 430.30, subd. (a) [“When any ground for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading”].) “We review a trial court’s decision to sustain a demurrer for an abuse of discretion.” (Zipperer v.