Filed 8/19/20 Schrage v. Schrage CA2/7
[…] Michael and Joseph appealed.
DISCUSSION
A. The Statutory Buyout Provisions
The statutory buyout provisions of the Corporations Code provide a defendant in an involuntary dissolution action with a mechanism for avoiding the dissolution by purchasing the plaintiff’s shares or other interests. (Kennedy v. Kennedy (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 1474, 1481, 1486-1487; see Panakosta, Partners, LP v. Hammer Lane Management, LLC (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 612, 628-629 [applying § 15908.02 governing limited partnerships].) Section 2000, subdivision (a), which applies to corporations, states that, “[i]n any suit for involuntary dissolution, . . . the corporation or, if it does not elect to purchase, the holders of 50 percent or more of the voting power of the corporation (the ‘purchasing parties’) may avoid the dissolution of the corporation and the appointment of any receiver by purchasing for cash the shares owned by the plaintiffs or by the shareholders so initiating the proceeding (the ‘moving parties’) at their fair value.” If the parties are unable to agree on the fair value of the shares, and the purchasing parties post a bond with sufficient security to pay the moving parties’ estimated reasonable expenses, “the court upon application of the purchasing parties . . . shall stay the winding up and dissolution