Filed 8/19/20 Schrage v. Schrage CA2/7
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2015.5; see Kulshrestha v. First Union Commercial Corp. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 601, 610.) The initial declaration counsel for Leonard submitted in support of the motion for expenses did not have the required certification. In their opposition to the motion, Michael and Joseph pointed out this defect, stating in a footnote that “Leonard’s claimed fees are also unsubstantiated” because his attorney’s declaration was “not signed under penalty of perjury as required by . . . Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5.” In his reply papers, counsel for Leonard submitted a supplemental declaration that added the following certification: “I declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct.”
A party may cure defects in a supporting declaration where doing so does not prejudice the other side. For example, in Wall Street Network, Ltd. v. New York Times Co.