LEOR SHABTAI VS JASON R NALBANDIAN
[…] The court may likewise, in its discretion, after notice to the adverse party, allow, upon any terms as may be just, an amendment to any pleading or proceeding in other particulars; and may upon like terms allow an answer to be made after the time limited by this code.” Cal Code Civ Procedure § 473.

Additionally, the court can disregard a defect in any pleading or proceeding so long as it does not result in substantial prejudice. Cal Code Civ Proc § 475.

“The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties. No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown.” Cal Code Civ Proc § 475.

The court notes that the first two pages of Plaintiffs’ opposition describe another case entirely that involves express indemnity and a toxic exposure resulting in a fall.