Filed 3/29/19 Lee v. Cal. Capital Ins. Co. CA1/3
[…] Proc., § 1286.2, subdivision (a)”].) With or without the addendum, Lee fails to show that the panel made impermissible coverage determinations. (Davey Tree Surgery Co. v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (1976) 65 Cal.App.3d 440, 450 (Davey) [“[A]n award will not be vacated for any error that does not prejudice the rights of the party complaining”].)
Lee also claims the court’s remand order and the panel’s resulting addendum violated Evidence Code section 703.5. Evidence Code section 703.5 provides: “[N]o arbitrator . . . shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding . . . .” On this point, Lee’s opening brief fails to clearly argue how exactly the remand order or the addendum constitutes “testimony” within the meaning of the statute.