Filed 3/29/19 Lee v. Cal. Capital Ins. Co. CA1/3
[…] (§ 1290.6.)
Lee cites no authority supporting disregard of her forfeiture. Contrary to Lee’s assertion, this is not a “pure legal issue on undisputed facts.” Whether or not the court’s order had the effect of forcing the panel to make improper coverage determinations as Lee claims is a factual issue. Alternatively, Lee contends “[i]t cannot logically be said the lower court was never given a chance to consider and rule on the issue” because Lee did raise it in her untimely opposition to California Capital’s petition to confirm the award. However, section 1286.4 provides: “The court may not vacate an award unless: [¶] (a) A petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed . . . .” (Italics added.) Case law holds “[t]he filing and service deadline for a petition to vacate is jurisdictional; noncompliance deprives a court of the power to vacate an award unless the party has timely requested vacation in response to a petition to confirm.”