2012-00125029-CU-MC
[…] Plaintiff has calculated the joint and several liability of each MSA Defendant based
upon its period of membership in CAP. (SSUMF Nos. 25-80.) Plaintiff has also
incurred costs and expenses in connection with forfeiting the penal sum under the
Surety Bond, and the requested reimbursement of such fees does not include
attorneys’ fees/costs incurred in the instant action, which Plaintiff represents will be
sought in a post-judgment motion. (SSUMF No. 81; Pl.’s Ps & As at 2 n.1.) First Cause of Action (Statutory Indemnity Under Civil Code § 2847)
Summary adjudication of the first cause of action for statutory indemnity under Civil
Code § 2847 is GRANTED.
Civil Code § 2847 provides: “If a surety satisfies the principal obligation, or any part
thereof, whether with or without legal proceedings, the principal is bound to reimburse
what he has disbursed, including necessary costs and expenses; but the surety has no
claim for reimbursement against other persons, though they may have been benefited
by his act, except as prescribed by the next section.”
Plaintiff has identified evidence supporting each of the required elements for this
indemnity: the MSA Defendants, as CAP members and named principals on the
Surety Bond, had an obligation to DIR, and Plaintiff satisfied the MSA Defendants’