Case Name: Lilia Amparo Frometa-Morgado v. Victor Armando Nuno Nunez
[…] Defendant first asserts Plaintiff cannot maintain a partition action because she alleges she is not an owner of the property at issue. He fails to identify any allegation that supports this assertion. His assertion is, in fact, false. Plaintiff does allege she has an ownership interest in the property at issue. (Compl., ¶¶ 5, 63.) Thus, the demurrer is not sustainable on this basis.
Defendant also states Plaintiff cannot maintain a partition action based on the limitation in Code of Civil Procedure section 872.210, subdivision (b), which states: “an action between spouses or putative spouses for partition of their community or quasi-community property or their quasi-marital interest in property may not be commenced or maintained under this title.” This limitation is inapplicable, and Defendant provides no authority or analysis to support a contrary conclusion.