Filed 6/29/20 Marriage of Wong and Erion CA4/3
[…] Wong argues the trial court acted in excess of its jurisdiction in imposing a constructive trust over her separate property to ensure she pays Erion the community property equalizing payment. We agree.
Family Code section 2010 provides: “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has jurisdiction to inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning the following: [¶] (a) The status of the marriage, including any marriage under subdivision (c) of Section 308. [¶] (b) The custody of minor children of the marriage. [¶] (c) The support of children for whom support may be ordered, including children born after the filing of the initial petition or the final decree of dissolution. [¶] (d) The support of either party. [¶] (e) The settlement of the property rights of the parties. [¶] (f) The award of attorney’s fees and costs.” Family Code section 2010 does not vest the trial court with jurisdiction over the disposition of the separate property of a party in a marital dissolution action.