Lin Li vs. Cole Haan LLC
[…] Defendant contends that Plaintiff misused the discovery process by filing the instant motions, and requests that the Court impose sanctions against Plaintiff and her counsel in the amounts of $2,040 (motion re: RFAs) and $1,320 (motion re: FI). Per Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010, misuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, “[m]aking or opposing, unsuccessfully and without substantial justification, a motion to compel or to limit discovery.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.010.)

Given the fact that Defendant’s supplemental responses complied with the Court’s prior discovery order, the Court finds that Plaintiff was not substantially justified in filing the instant motions and therefore Defendant is entitled to sanctions.