LINDA TIERNO v. FOUNTAIN VALLEY REGIONAL HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER
[…] Under section 916, “the perfecting of an appeal stays proceedings in the trial court upon the judgment or order appealed from or upon the matters embraced therein or affected thereby.” (See Andrisani v. Saugus Colony Limited (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 517, 523.) A motion to vacate under section 663 does not fall within the limited exceptions to this general rule.

Even if these were not ample grounds on which to deny the motion, the motion was properly denied under any standard of review. Section 663 requires the moving party to demonstrate an “[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts . . . .” Here, Tierno asked the court to vacate its decision on the summary judgment motions, but she had never submitted timely written opposition to those motions, or even an untimely opposition.