LINDA TIERNO v. FOUNTAIN VALLEY REGIONAL HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL CENTER
[…] The Hospital was not, as Tierno apparently believes, under an obligation to answer her specific questions or conduct legal research on her behalf. Its obligation was to explain why it believed the discovery responses were inadequate, and it did so clearly and at least twice. We find no abuse of discretion in the fact or amount of sanctions imposed by the trial court.

Tierno also argues that the court improperly interpreted her motion to set aside the sanctions order as a motion for reconsideration. She claims her motion was one under section 663 to “set aside” the order. But section 663 does not, by its plain language, apply to orders: “A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court . . . .” (Italics added.) Tierno offers no authority that section 663 may be used to vacate an order for discovery sanctions. The only grounds upon which the court could consider this issue was as a motion for reconsideration, and as such, it was untimely. We find no error.

III

DISPOSITION