Lisa DeGeorge v. Dry Creek Grill, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff argues that she should not be compelled to answer the deposition question regarding her cell phone number because her cell phone number and/or records are not relevant and do not have “probative value under Evidence Code § 350 & 352.” (Opp’n., p. 10:10-14.)

First, Plaintiff’s citation to Evidence Code sections 350 and 352 is misplaced. Admissibility is not the test for discovery. (See Stewart v. Colonial West. Agency, Inc. (2011) 87 Cal.App.4th 1006, 1014.; TBG Ins. Services Corp. v. Super. Ct. (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 443, 448.) In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.460, subdivision (c) states that “[o]bjections [. . . ] to the relevancy, materiality, or admissibility at trial of the testimony or of the materials produced are unnecessary and are not waived by failure to make them before or during the deposition.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.460, subdivision (c) represents a legislative policy against making objections at depositions on the ground of relevance, even though it is entirely proper to object at trial to irrelevant questions. This distinction is logical.