lisa hastings vs. abraham kevorkian
[…] According to the allegations of the SAC, Kevorkian caused the grant deed to be recorded through Fidelity. This is sufficient to allege publication.

Accordingly, the demurrer to the second cause of action is overruled.

3. Permanent Injunction (3rd cause of action)

A permanent injunction is a determination on the merits that a plaintiff has prevailed on a cause of action for tort or other wrongful act against a defendant and that equitable relief is appropriate. (Grail Semiconductor, Inc. v. Mitsubishi Electric & Electronics USA, Inc. (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 786, 800.) Civil Code, §3422 allows the court to grant a permanent injunction to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant: “1. Where pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief; [¶] 2. Where it would be extremely difficult to ascertain the amount of compensation [that] would afford adequate relief; [¶] 3. Where the restraint is necessary to prevent a multiplicity of judicial proceedings; or, [¶] 4. Where the obligation arises from a trust.”

Kevorkian demurs to the third cause of action, arguing that the wall has been there for years and that it has not caused any damage to Plaintiff’s property.