Case Name: Lisa Landry v. AMN Healthcare, Inc., et al.
[…] [Citation.]’ ” [Citation.]
(Ventura v. ABM Industries Incorporated (2012) 212 Cal.App.4th 258, 272.)
Here, allegations of ratification are found at paragraph 9 of the complaint and the court must accept them as true for purposes of demurrer.
As a further and separate basis for demurrer, defendant AMN contends the first cause of action fails because plaintiff Landry cannot make out a claim for sexual harassment pursuant to Civil Code section 51.9. Plaintiff Landry’s first cause of action is based upon a violation of the Unruh Civil Rights Act (“Unruh”) found in Civil Code §51, et seq. Specifically, Civil Code §51.9(a) states:
A person is liable in a cause of action for sexual harassment under this section when the plaintiff proves all of the following elements:
(1) There is a business, service, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and defendant. Such a relationship may exist between a plaintiff and a person, including, but not limited to, any of the following persons:
(A) Physician, psychotherapist, or dentist. [ ]
(B) Attorney, holder of a master’s degree in social work, real estate agent, real estate appraiser, accountant, banker, trust officer, financial planner loan officer, collection service, building contractor, or escrow loan officer.
(C) Executor, trustee, or administrator.
(D) Landlord or property manager.
(E) Teacher.
(F) A relationship that is substantially similar to any of the above.
(2) The defendant has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe.
(3) There is an inability by the plaintiff to easily terminate the relationship.
(4) The plaintiff has suffered or will suffer economic loss or disadvantage or personal injury, including, but not limited to, emotional distress or the violation of a statutory or constitutional right, as a result of the conduct [ ].
Defendant AMN argues it cannot be liable under Civil Code section 51.9 because it is not a person. This is the same argument made and rejected by the court in C.R. v. Tenet Healthcare Corp. (2009) 169 Cal.App.4th 1094, 1110 where the court wrote,