Lloyd Johnson v. McCarthy & Kroes
[…] CCP § 2025.610(a) provides: “Once any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent.” Pursuant to CCP § 2025.610(c)(1), the section does not preclude taking a subsequent deposition of a natural person who has previously been deposed as a result of that person’s designation to testify on behalf of an organization under § 2025.230. CCP § 2025.230 governs situations where the deponent is not a “natural person,” in which case “the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.”

If Lloyd and Polly Johnson were still alive, there would be no question that the three interests represented by the plaintiffs would be subject to three separate depositions.