Lloyd Johnson v. McCarthy & Kroes
[…] Michael Johnson was appointed personal representative for the estates of Lloyd Johnson and Polly Johnson.

Motion to Compel Deposition: Defendants move to depose the estate of Polly Johnson by and through its personal representative, Michael Johnson, without waiving their right to depose Michael Johnson as an individual and as the personal representative of the estate of Lloyd Johnson. Michael Johnson, individually and as personal representative of the two estates (hereinafter “Johnson”) opposes the motion as violating the one deposition rule in CCP § 2025.610. Both parties ask for monetary sanctions.

CCP § 2025.610(a) provides: “Once any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent.” Pursuant to CCP § 2025.610(c)(1), the section does not preclude taking a subsequent deposition of a natural person who has previously been deposed as a result of that person’s designation to testify on behalf of an organization under § 2025.230. CCP § 2025.230 governs situations where the