Lloyd Johnson v. McCarthy & Kroes
[…] The court expects the parties to meet and confer in good faith to reach an agreement regarding the time, location, and length of Michael Johnson’s deposition without the involvement of the court.

Because both plaintiff and defendants failed to pursue a reasonable approach to resolution of this dispute, the court denies the requests for monetary sanctions.

Motion for Order Requiring Non-Resident Plaintiffs to File an Undertaking Pursuant to CCP § 1030: Michael Johnson now lives in Florida. Defendants move to require him to file an undertaking pursuant to CCP § 1030. Johnson opposes the motion, contending that defendants have not met their burden under the statute and the costs claimed are excessive.

CCP § 1030(a) provides: “When the plaintiff in an action … resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action….” Defendants do not seek attorney’s fees.