LOBEL FINANCIAL CORP v. NORA A. GUIAM
[…] Rather, it stated that they would have to reimburse Tri-City Recovery for storage costs prior to obtaining physical possession of the vehicle. Thus, the NOI did not misrepresent that respondent had “incurred” a $30 daily fee and did not demand reimbursement to respondent of storage fees as a condition for reinstatement.

Appellant also argues that the storage fees were unauthorized, and that therefore the NOI misrepresented the steps necessary to obtaining possession of the vehicle. She points to Business and Professions Code section 7507.5, which provides that charges for storage of collateral cannot be made “except under terms agreed to by the legal owner at the time of the repossession authorization or specifically agreed upon at a subsequent time.” Appellant contends that Tri-City Recovery’s right to charge a storage fee “flows directly from an agreement with the legal owner,” which in this case stated a daily rate of $8 per day after 15 free days of storage.