LOBEL FINANCIAL CORP v. NORA A. GUIAM
[…] Because the NOI was proper, the court determined that the conversion cause of action failed. Finally, the court found that because there was “no evidence that [appellant] received a notice of delinquency,” she was “not responsible for the [$383 of] repossession fees.” The court allowed the parties to submit letter briefs concerning Business and Professions Code section 7507.10, subdivision (f).

In a letter brief, Maryann and appellant contended that Business and Professions Code section 7507.10, subdivision (f)’s notice requirement was controlled by Business and Professions Code section 7507.5: “No charge shall be made for services incurred in connection with the recovery, transportation, and storage of collateral except under terms agreed to by the legal owner at the time of the repossession authorization or specifically agreed upon at the subsequent time. Repair work, cleaning, or detailing shall not be performed and shall not be charged to the legal owner.” Thus, Maryann and appellant argued that because the agreement between Tri-City Recovery and respondent set the storage rate at $8 per day (after 15 free days), respondent had no right to charge $30 per day.