LOIS FRIEDMAN ET. AL. VS. JOHN MURPHY,M.D.
[…] Two sets of defendants – Darrel Maag and SCR (“the Maag Defendants”), on the one hand, and defendant Murphy, on the other – each move for an order requiring Plaintiffs, who reside in Massachusetts and Florida, to post a CCP 1030 plaintiff’s bond. In addition, Murphy moves for an order requiring that the trustee post a CCP 800 derivative action bond in the (statutory maximum) amount of $50,000.00. The Court will deny all three (related) motions.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1030 provides that an out-of-state plaintiff may be ordered to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs that may be awarded in the action. “The motion shall be made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state … and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action ….” CCP 1030(b). If the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking, the action “shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.” Id.