Lore Emily Karamcheti v. Midland Funding, LLC
[…] Superior Court (2007) 40 Cal. 4th 360, 373.) As such, Plaintiff sufficiently establishes good cause for this request.

RPD No. 12 requests Midland’s most recent balance sheet, including all supporting notes, schedules, exhibits and similar documents. Plaintiff asserts the discovery sought is relevant because documents relating to Midland’s net worth are relevant to the determination of whether or not a class action should be permitted and to the issue of potential damages that may be assessed against Midland. In opposition, Midland does not address the issue of relevance. Civil Code section 1788.62, subdivision (b) provides that “[i]f the court finds that the debt buyer engaged in a pattern and practice of violating any provision of this title, the court may award additional damages to the class in an amount not to exceed the lesser of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or 1 percent of the net worth of the debt buyer.” The issue of Midland’s net worth is therefore directly relevant to the amount of damages that may be recoverable against it. As such, Plaintiff sufficiently establishes good cause for this request.