LOREE JORDAN-MACIAS v. ONEWEST BANK
[…] (Reid, supra, 50 Cal.4th at pp. 534–535.) In particular, bank’s argument focuses here on the issue that Jordan’s statements that she submitted “a complete application” and “all required documents” are “inadmissible ultimate facts or conclusions.” Bank also asserts that, to the extent certain of the documents were submitted by her agents or other third parties (in particular, Embry and NACA), Jordan lacked personal knowledge of those submissions. (See Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a) [“[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.”].)