Filed 9/23/19 Arredondo v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. CA2/7
[…] (Cavalry SPV I, LLC v. Watkins (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 1070, 1085; accord, Huy Thanh Vo v. Nelson & Kennard (E.D.Cal. 2013) 931 F.Supp.2d 1080, 1091-1094.)
In 1999, the Rosenthal Act was amended to “‘“harmonize state and federal law by applying federal debt collection standards and remedies to all parties defined as debt collectors under California law.”’” (Timlick v. National Enterprise Systems, Inc. (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 674, 687-688.) Specifically, section 1788.17 provides that, in addition to requirements imposed by other sections of the Rosenthal Act, “every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of [title 15 of the United States Code] Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k,” the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA; 15 U.S.C. 1692 et seq.). (See Davidson, supra, 21 Cal.App.5th at p. 295 [“the Rosenthal Act generally requires debt collectors to comply with the provisions of the FDCPA”].)