LORI HEMBREE VS ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] jointly by the parties to the arbitration or obtained from a
governmental agency concerned with arbitration or private
disinterested association concerned with arbitration. The parties to
the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is
sought may within five days of receipt of notice of the nominees from
the court jointly select the arbitrator whether or not the arbitrator is
among the nominees. If the parties fail to select an arbitrator within the
five-day period, the court shall appoint the arbitrator from the nominees.”

3. CCP § 1281.91 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(b)(1) If the proposed neutral arbitrator complies with Section 1281.9,
the proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified on the basis of the
disclosure statement after any party entitled to receive the disclosure
serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days after service
of the disclosure statement…”

4. Insurance Code § 2071 states, in relevant part, as follows:

“Appraisal