LORI HEMBREE VS ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Plaintiff’s list of proposed nominees is as follows: (1) Honorable Eli Chernow (Ret.), Judge of LASC (available through ADR); (2) Ralph Williams, Esq.) (available through ADR specializes in insurance policies and coverage disputes); (3) Bill Beyer (President of G.W. Beyer Co. insurance adjusters); (4) Jim Humber (President of James M. Humber Co. insurance adjusters) and (5) Avner Gat (CFO of Goodroad & Gat, Inc. property loss consultants).

2. CCP § 1281.6 states as follows:

“If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an
arbitrator, that method shall be followed. If the arbitration agreement
does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, the parties to
the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is
sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and that
method shall be followed. In the absence of an agreed method, or if
the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or
when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor has
not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration
agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.

When a petition is made to the court to appoint a neutral arbitrator,
the court shall nominate five persons from lists of persons supplied
jointly by the parties to the arbitration or obtained from a
governmental agency concerned with arbitration or private
disinterested association concerned with arbitration. The parties to
the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is
sought may within five days of receipt of notice of the nominees from
the court jointly select the arbitrator whether or not the arbitrator is
among the nominees. If the parties fail to select an arbitrator within the
five-day period, the court shall appoint the arbitrator from the nominees.”

3. CCP § 1281.91 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(b)(1) If the proposed neutral arbitrator complies with Section 1281.9,
the proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified on the basis of the
disclosure statement after any party entitled to receive the disclosure