LouBar, LLC v. Barbaccia Properties Holdings, LLC
[…] According to Cross-Complainants, the 2007 Leases erroneously omits Parcel 3 and Parcel 8 from the legal description of the 20 acre parcel, due to inadvertence and mutual mistake.

“Where the parties come to an agreement, but by mistake (or fraud) the written instrument does not express their agreement correctly, it may be reformed or revised on the application of the party aggrieved, provided that this can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value.” (1 Witkin, Summary of California Law (10th ed. 2005) Contracts, §276, p. 306 citing Civil Code §§3399, 3401.) Essentially, there are three bases for seeking reformation. “When, through [1] fraud or [2] a mutual mistake of the parties, or [3] a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised, on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.” (Civil Code §3399.)

The seventh cause of action seeks a judicial declaration that the legal description of the Premises under the 2007 Leases includes Parcel 3 and Parcel 8.