LouBar, LLC v. Barbaccia Properties Holdings, LLC
[…] Cross-defendants Pecoraros argue further that a claim for reformation is barred because Cross-Complainants are estopped from arguing that the 2007 Leases include Parcels 3 and 8 because the recitals in the 2007 Leases themselves limit them to Parcel 1 (Lots 25 and 26). Cross-defendants Pecoraros rely on Evidence Code section 622 which states, “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.” “This section is based upon the doctrine of estoppel by contract; i.e., a party to a contract is generally estopped to deny essential facts recited therein.” (Citizens Business Bank v. Gevorgian (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 602, 625 (Gevorgian).)