Louderback v. Walking U Ranch, LLC, et al.
[…] Each motion will be addressed in seriatim.
A) Motion for Order of Publication of Summons
Cross-complainants in their first amended cross-complaint name as cross-defendants John and Jacqueline Louderback, El Rancho Espanol De Cuyama LLC, as well as Roes 1 to 25, “who are all persons unknown, claiming any legal or equitable right, title, estate, lien, or interest in alleged easements to cross Walking U Ranch, LLC . . . (1850 Miranda Canyon, New Cuyama, California 93254[.] ” This is permissible pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 762.060, which allows a cross-complainants to name as cross-defendants “all persons unknown, claiming any legal or equitable right, title, estate, lien, or interest in the property described” in the operative pleading.