Filed 10/4/19 Woods v. Lifschutz CA4/2
[…] (Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co. (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1103, 1112 (Jolly).)
B. Applicable Statute of Limitations Law
Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5, provides that a plaintiff must bring a claim for medical malpractice no later than “one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury” underlying the claim. Code of Civil Procedure section 364, subdivision (a) requires a plaintiff to provide a healthcare provider with 90 days’ notice of an intent to sue for medical malpractice. When, as here, a notice of an intent to sue “is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 364, subd. (d).) This “results in a period of 1 year and 90 days in which to file the lawsuit.” (Woods v. Young, supra, 53 Cal.3d at p. 325.)