Filed 11/21/19 Baisden v. Bowers CA5
[…] (All Angels, supra, 197 Cal.App.4th at p. 408.) “Acts undertaken in the course of an investigation, including press releases reporting the progress or results of the investigation, cannot give rise to liability.” (Gillan v. City of San Marino (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 1033, 1048.) This includes publication of disciplinary results that follow from the investigation. (Kayfetz v. State of California, supra, 156 Cal.App.3d 491, 496–498 [immunity applied to publication of action report]; Citizens Capital Corp. v. Spohn (1982) 133 Cal.App.3d 887, 889.)
Additionally, Government Code section 818.4 provides that a public entity is not liable for matters relating to suspension, revocation or issuance of permits, licenses or certificates. This immunity extends to “an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.” (Gov. Code, § 818.4.) The protection also covers the gathering of information and investigation process leading up to such decisions. (Engel v. McCloskey (1979) 92 Cal.App.3d 870, 882–883.)