Filed 11/21/19 Baisden v. Bowers CA5
[…] (Gov. Code, § 818.4.) The protection also covers the gathering of information and investigation process leading up to such decisions. (Engel v. McCloskey (1979) 92 Cal.App.3d 870, 882–883.)
Baisden’s appeal argues that the Board acted outside the scope of its statutory immunity when it posted information regarding the disciplinary proceeding on its website. The argument is without merit. First, Business and Professions Code section 27 requires the Board to post information on its licensees on a public website, including “information on suspensions and revocations of licenses issued by the entity and other related enforcement action, including accusations filed … taken by the entity relative to persons, businesses, or facilities subject to licensure or regulation by [the Board].” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 27, subd. (a); see also id. at subd. (c)(8).) Second, immunity under Government Code section 821.6 extends to communications made by the employee that have a connection with the investigation or prosecution process. (All Angels, supra, 197 Cal.App.4th at p. 408.)