Lawzilla Additional Information: Appellant is represented by attorney Jason Buccat
[…] DISCUSSION
1. The Automotive Repair Act Violation
Under the Automotive Repair Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 9880 et seq.), an automotive repair dealer is “a person who, for compensation, engages in the business of repairing or diagnosing malfunctions of motor vehicles.” (§ 9880.1, subd. (a).) An automotive repair dealer must give the customer “a written estimated price for labor and parts necessary for a specific job,” and “[n]o work shall be done and no charges shall accrue before authorization to proceed is obtained from the customer.” (§ 9884.9, subd. (a) (section 9884.9).)
Section 9884.9 also requires an automotive repair dealer to include with its written estimated price “a statement of any automotive repair service that, if required to be done, will be done by someone other than the dealer or his or her employees. No service shall be done by other than the dealer or his or her employees without the consent of the customer, unless the customer cannot reasonably be notified. The dealer shall be responsible, in any case, for any service in the same manner as if the dealer or his or her employees had done the service.” (Id., subd. (b).)
Cross-defendant contends section 9884.9 does not apply to it, because it was a “subcontractor” and not “an original automotive repair dealer.” Under this theory, R’s Tuning is the bad guy and LTM is “a fellow victim” with Mr. Cheung.