Luca Foschini vs Shalini Ananda
[…] Plaintiff opposes the motion, noting that defendant ignores the IIED cause of action. The opposition was filed one day late—on September 20, though it is dated September 16. There is no proof of service, so it is not clear when it was served.

1. Standards for Motion to Strike: “The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.” CCP § 436. “An ‘immaterial allegation’ means ‘irrelevant matter’ as that term is used in Section 436.” CCP § 431.10(c). An immaterial allegation is one “that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense” and/or “that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.” CCP § 431.10(b)(1), (2). “The test of the materiality of an averment in a pleading is this: could the averment be stricken from the pleading without leaving it insufficient?”

Whitwell v. Thomas, 9 Cal. 499, 499 (1858).