LUCIA MORTATO v. FREDERICK S. PARDEE
[…] Under these circumstances, the trial court’s denial of Mortato’s ex parte application was not an abuse of discretion.

Even if the trial court’s denial of the motion was an abuse of discretion, any error was harmless. (Cassim v. Allstate Ins. Co. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 780, 801 [harmless error standard under People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818 applies to civil cases, “precluding reversal unless the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice”]; see § 475 [“No judgment . . . shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error . . . unless it shall appear from the record that such error . . . was prejudicial . . . .”].) Mortato has had a full opportunity on appeal to present her arguments why defendants’ demurrers should have been overruled and their motions to strike denied.