Luis Franco vs. Farmers Rice Cooperative
[…] employment.

However, the Court concurs that sufficient facts are set forth to permit the plaintiff to
allege a Tameny claim for wrongful termination in violation of the public policy requiring
truthful testimony in any judicial or arbitral hearing. Plaintiff may have leave to amend.

Demurrer to the entire complaint on the grounds of misjoinder of plaintiffs is
OVERRULED.

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ actions have been improperly joined in a single
complaint.  With respect to the scope of permissive joinder of actions, CCP § 378
reads:

(a)     All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if:

(1) They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or
arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or
occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in
the action; or

(2) They have a claim, right, or interest adverse to the defendant in the property or
controversy which is the subject of the action.

(b) It is not necessary that each plaintiff be interested as to every cause of action or as
to all relief prayed for. Judgment may be given for one or more of the plaintiffs
according to their respective right to relief.

“The purpose of section 378 is to permit the joinder in one action of several causes
arising out of identical or related transactions and involving common issues.”  (Moe v.
Anderson (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 826, 832-833 [quoting Coleman v. Twin Coast
Newspaper, Inc.