Luis Franco vs. Farmers Rice Cooperative
[…] before filing suit retaliatory discharge in violation of sections 1102.5 and 6310. That
case has been denied review and ordered depublished by the California Supreme
Court on Nov. 26, 2013 since the filing of the moving papers, and therefore may not be
relied upon.

In Campbell, the Court concluded that an employee of the Regents of the University of
California must exhaust university internal administrative remedies before filing suit in  superior court for retaliatory termination under   the “whistleblower” statute, Labor
Code section 1102.5.

Here, Labor Code section 98.7 provides in relevant part: “Any person who believes
that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of
any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the
division within six months after the occurrence of the violation.”

That statutory language of Labor Code, sec. 98.7 (f) further provides: “ The rights and
remedies provided by this section do not preclude an employee from pursuing any
other rights and remedies under any other law.”

This statutory language leads to the conclusion, as in Lloyd v.