Filed 11/19/19 Villegas v. Super. Ct. CA2/8
[…] (Former § 1000.1, subd. (a)(3).) If the offender satisfactorily completed the program, “the criminal charge or charges shall be dismissed.” (Former § 1000.3; see People v. Orozco (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 726, 731.) Once the charges were dismissed, “the arrest upon which the judgment was deferred shall be deemed to have never occurred,” and, with the exception of applying to become a peace officer, “[t]he defendant may indicate in response to any question concerning his or her prior criminal record that he or she was not arrested or granted deferred entry of judgment for the offense.” (Former § 1000.4, subd. (a).) Nor could the record of arrest “be used in any way that could result in the denial of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate,” absent the defendant’s consent. (Ibid.) In short, if the defendant successfully completed DEJ, the defendant’s guilty plea “shall not constitute a conviction for any purpose.” (Former § 1000.1, subd. (d).)