Filed 11/19/19 Villegas v. Super. Ct. CA2/8
[…] (Former § 1000.4, subd. (a).) Nor could the record of arrest “be used in any way that could result in the denial of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate,” absent the defendant’s consent. (Ibid.) In short, if the defendant successfully completed DEJ, the defendant’s guilty plea “shall not constitute a conviction for any purpose.” (Former § 1000.1, subd. (d).)
In 2015, the Legislature passed Assembly Bill 1352, which became effective January 1, 2016. The bill added section 1203.43, which sought to avoid unintended negative immigration consequences created by a DEJ guilty plea:
“(a)(1) The Legislature finds and declares that the statement in Section 1000.4, that ‘successful completion of a deferred entry of judgment program shall not, without the defendant’s consent, be used in any way that could result in the denial of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate’ constitutes misinformation about the actual consequences of making a plea in the case of some defendants, including all noncitizen defendants, because the disposition of the case may cause adverse consequences, including adverse immigration consequences. [¶] (2) Accordingly, the Legislature finds and declares that based on this misinformation and the potential harm, the defendant’s prior plea is invalid. [¶] (b) For the above-specified reason, in any case in which a defendant was granted deferred entry of judgment on or after January 1, 1997, has performed satisfactorily during the period during which deferred entry of judgment was granted, and for whom the criminal charge or charges were dismissed pursuant to Section 1000.3, the court shall, upon request of the defendant, permit the